By Water Quality Association

Tuesday, April 5, 2022

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM WQA Business Boot Camp

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Commercial/Industrial RO Sizing Workshop

Wednesday, April 6, 2022

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Open

8:00 AM – 8:50 AM Field Ethics – Who is Watching?
Moderator: Candice M. Wentling, MWS, Certified Action
Panelists: Michael Sennett, WQA; Joseph Huemann, CWS, CI, Huemann Water Conditioning and Lupe Ledezma, Culligan Southwest

9:00 AM – 9:25 AM Legionella Reduction Using Treatment Devices
Presenter: Thomas P. Palkon, MWS, IAPMO

9:00 AM – 9:50 AM Alternative Water Sources – What Are the Opportunities?
Presenter: Peter S. Cartwright, MWS, PE, Cartwright Consulting Company

9:00 AM – 9:50 AM Federal Government Affairs Committee

9:00 AM – 9:50 AM Getting the Lead Out
Presenter: Peter Meyers, PhD – ResinTech Inc

9:30 AM – 9:55 AM Combating Legionella Amidst the Virus Pandemic
Presenter: Yuly Vesga, PhD, Argonide Corporation

10:00 AM -10:25 AM Disinfection Performance Against Legionella pneumophilia, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Escherichia coli Using Flow-Through UVC Led Reactors
Presenter: Sanjay Kamtekar, PhD

10:00 AM -10:25 AM Commercial Water Reclamation Systems and Applications
Presenter: Brian Soderholm

10:00 AM -10:50 AM Don’t Let Inflation Hurt Your Profitability
Presenters: Jason Chapman and Chris Wilker, Canature WaterGroup USA, Inc.

10:00 AM -10:50 AM Practical Advice for Successful Application of Arsenic Media
Presenters: Randy Eddinger, MWS, Suburban Water Tech/Suburban EcoWater and Michael Urbans, MWS, Urbans Aqua

10:00 AM -10:50 AM Water Sciences Committee

10:30 AM – 10:55 AM Water for Reuse in Buildings – Examples from the US State Department
Presenter: Oludamilola Martins, Civil Engineer, US Department of State

10:30 AM – 11:20 AM How to Respond After a Boil Water Advisory
Presenter: Jennifer Smith, CWS, Moti-Vitality

Wednesday, April 6, 2022 (continued)

11:00 AM – 11:50 AM Collaborative Pilot-Scale Evaluation of GAC and IX Medias for Removal of PFAS from Groundwater
Presenter: Adam Redding, PhD

11:00 AM – 11:50 AM Dealer Section
(Open Forum)

11:00 AM – 11:50 AM Product Certification Forum
(By Invitation)

11:30 AM – 11:55 AM Brine Reclaim
Presenter: Vincent M. Kent, CWS, CI, Abendroth Water Conditioning, Inc.

12:00 PM- 1:50 PM Board of Directors Meeting
(By Invitation)

1:00 PM – 1:25 PM Comparing the Triple Bottom Line of Centralized Water System Improvements to Point-of-use or Point-of-entry (POU/POE) Water Treatment Systems for Very Small Communities in the US
Presenter: Kaycie Lane, PhD, University of Massachusetts Amherst

1:00 PM – 1:50 PM Fundamentals of Long-Life Resin Applications 
Presenter: Frank DeSilva, ResinTech, Inc.

1:00 PM – 1:50 PM Management Essentials
Presenter: Candice M. Wentling, MWS, Certified Action

1:00 PM – 1:50 PM State & Regional Government Affairs Committee

1:30 PM – 1:55 PM Emerging Contaminant Removal and Microbial Growth in Membrane Filtration and Activated Carbon Point-of-use (POU) Systems
Presenter: George Zhou, PhD, Purdue University

2:00 PM – 2:50 PM Dialysis Treatment System Design
Presenter: Larry Zinser, Col, USMC (ret); BS Chem, Master Water Conditioning Corp.

2:00 PM – 2:50 PM Manufacturer/ Supplier Section
(Open Forum)

2:00 PM – 2:50 PM Permitting Problems Round-table
Moderator: William S. Siegmund, MWS, Pure Water Works, Inc.

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Opening General Session

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Premier Member Meeting
(By Invitation)

Thursday, April 7, 2022

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Open

8:00 AM – 8:50 AM Marketing Talent (RISE, THRIVE, WIN)
Moderator:Jennifer Smith, CWS, Moti-Vitality
Panelists: R.J. Easton, The US Water Culligan Group and Rachel Cook, EcoWater Systems LLC

9:00 AM – 9:50 AM Commercial/ Industrial Section
Presenter: Greg Reyneke, MWS, Red Fox Advisors

9:00 AM – 9:50 AM Industry Research Committee

9:00 AM -10:20 AM The Value of Product Certification
Presenter: Kelli Fleischmann and Kristin Licko, WQA

9:30 AM -10:20 AM Owner Resources
Presenter: Ed Ramos, BS, MPA, US Small Business Administration

10:00 AM -10:50 AM Communications Committee

10:00 AM -10:50 AM International Section
(Open Forum)

10:30 AM -10:55 AM Sustainability Advantage of Treating PFAS at POU/POE vs. Centralized Treatment in Small Systems
Speaker: Taler Bixler, PhD Candidate, University of New Hampshire

11:00 AM – 5:00 PM Show Floor Open

12:00 PM- 1:20 PM WQRF Members & Directors
(By Invitation)

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM (Rosen Centre Pool Deck)
Welcome Reception

Friday, April 8, 2022

7:30 AM -12:00 PM Registration Open

8:00 AM – 8:50 AM Adapting and Thriving In the New Digital-First World of Marketing, Lead Generation, and Sales
Presenter: Amanda Crangle, Lamplight Digital Media

8:00 AM – 8:50 AM Ion Exchange Kinetics
Presenter: Charles F. Michaud, MWS, Systematix Co.

8:00 AM – 8:50 AMWQRF Research Advisory Committee
(By Invitation)

8:30 AM – 8:55 AM Lead & Copper Rule Update
Presenter: Rory Billing, 120Water

9:00 AM – 2:00 PM Show Floor Open

11:00 AM -12:20 PMWQRF Contributor Luncheon
(By Invitation).

Share.

Comments are closed.