By Water Quality Association
(Dates/times subject to change)

Virtual/On Demand

5 Ways for Business Owners to Scale Their Business
Presenters: Michael McGowan, MWS, VP, McGowan Water Conditioning Inc.; Jennifer Smith, CWS, VP, Moti-Vitality

Aesthetic Problems and Treatment
Presenter: Kelly Thompson, MWS, CI, President, Moti-Vitality

Consumer Awareness – Effect on Treatment if Change at Municipal Level, Need for Regular Replacement of Filters
Presenter: Greg Reyneke, MWS, Managing Director, Red Fox Advisors

Countertop RO
Presenter: Peter Spiegel, CEO, Ideal Living

Effects of Chloramines and Chemicals on Elastomer Rubber Products
Presenter: Dan Popehn

Contaminant Removal and Microbial Growth in Membrane Filtration and Activated Carbon Point-of-Use Systems
Presenter: George Zhou, PhD, Associate Professor, Purdue University

Emerging Contaminants Phase 1: A Study of Consumer Awareness and Concern
Presenter: Marcia Silva, PhD, Associate Scientist and Director, Water Technology Accelerator (WaTA)

Emerging Disinfection Byproducts
Presenter: ‘Regu’ P. Regunathan, PhD, President, ReguNathan & Associates

EPA’s Final Lead- Free Rule: EPA’s Use of Lead Free Pipes, Fittings, Fixtures, Solder, and Flux for Drinking Water
Presenter: Samantha Barnes, WQA

Legionella Control Shower Filters: the Water Coming Out of Your Shower Head or Faucet Is Not Always as Clean as You Might Expect.
Presenter: Brady Benson, CEO, AquaMedix, LLC

Manganese-Health Effects and Regulations
Presenters: France Lemieux, M. Eng., Head, Materials and Treatment Section, Health Canada; Jane MacAulay

Naegleria fowleri, Brain Eating Amoeba- Outbreaks, Occurrence and Treatment Related to Tap Water
Presenter: Charles Gerba, PhD, University of Arizona

Presentation of Latest Membranes and Their Chlorine Tolerance
Presenter: Richard Franks

Proper Installation Practices
Presenter: Jason Jackson, Coordinator, Mechanical Techniques – Plumbing and Technical Advisor, Jackson Water Conditioning Ltd, Fleming College

Re-Opening Residences
Presenter: Michael Hanson, MWS, Manager of Commercial & Industrial Applications, Sterling Water, Inc. dba Culligan of Eau Claire

Comparison Study: Centralized vs POU/POE Treatment for Small System Compliance to the SDWA
Presenters: Kaycie Lane, PhD, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Emily Kumpel, PhD

Three Simple Steps To Exponentially Improve Your Online Lead Generation & Return On Marketing Investment
Presenter: Amanda Crangle, Founder, Lamplight Digital Media

Time Management for the Sales Professional
Presenters: Corey Ringle, Moti-Vitality; Jennifer Smith, CWS, VP, Moti-Vitality

Understanding Drinking Water Regulations
Presenter: David Loveday, Director of Global Government Relations, WQA

Understanding Product Certification
Presenter: Kathleen Burbidge, External Affairs Associate Director, WQA

Understanding TDS Creep in RO Systems
Presenter: Justin Mest, CWS, Science and Technology Department Head, Master Water Conditioning Corporation

UV for Chloramine Destruction

UV NSF/ANSI 55 Update-Class A vs Class B
Presenter: Chris Caldwell, MWS

Water Heaters and Anode Rods, How do they Work?

Water On Water Reverse Osmosis
Presenter: Ashley Bell, Manufacturing Engineer, Kinetico Incorporated

Truth in Science: What’s “Real”?
Presenter, Tanya Lubner, PhD, Professional Certification & Training Director, WQA

 

Schedule of Events

Tuesday, July 2827 2021
7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. WQA Boot Camp

Wednesday, July 28, 2021
8:00-9:20 a.m. Consecutive Systems Regulations – What to Know Before Adding Treatment to Facilities on Public Water Supplies (0.15 CPD)
Speakers: Darren Lytle, PhD, PE, US EPA; Randy Eddinger, MWS, Suburban Water Tech/Suburban EcoWater

8:00-9:20 a.m. Ethics in Action: Navigating the Gray Areas (Hall N4)
Panelists: Michael Sennett, WQA; Dave Hawkins, MWS, Hawkins Water Tech., Inc.

9:30–9:55 a.m. Very Small Systems Case Study (N262/264)
Speaker: Peter S. Cartwright, MWS, PE, Cartwright Consulting Company

9:30-10:20 a.m. Disinfection Byproducts-Indiana House Research
Speaker: Andrew Whelton, PhD

9:30-10:20 a.m. Water For All: The Time is Now (N252/254/256)
Panelists: Shannon Murphy, Aquamor LLC; Richard A. Mest, Master Water Conditioning Corp.

9:30-10:30 a.m. International Section (Open Forum)

10:00-10:25 a.m. Engine Water Treatment

11:00-11:50 a.m. Cooling Towers 101 (N262/264)
Speaker: Clive Ling

11:00-11:50 a.m. Uncharted Waters: Customers, Channels and Resources in a Post-COVID World N252/254/256
Speaker: Sam Karge, A.O. Smith; Moderator: Brendan Tierney, Raymond James

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Dealer Section (Open Forum)

11:30-11:55 a.m. SAFER Program Update

12:00-1:00 p.m. Board of Directors Meeting (By Invitation)

1:00-1:25 p.m. Michigan MCL (N258/260)
Speaker: Kevin Cox

1:00-1:50 p.m. Can you Hear me OK? (N252/254/256)
Speaker: Frank DeSilva, ResinTech, Inc.

1:00-1:50 p.m. Treatment and Opportunities in Legionella Remediation (N262/264)
Speaker: Andrew J. Zeigler, Waterline Technology

1:00-2:00 p.m. Federal & State & Regional Government Affairs

1:30-1:55 p.m. NSF/ANSI 53 Update (N258/260)
Speaker: Rick Andrew, NSF International

2:00-2:25 p.m. Impact of New MCL on Small Systems in Michigan (N258/260)
Speaker: William Siegmund, MWS

2:00-2:50 p.m. The Battle with Nature in High Purity Water (N262/264)
Speaker: Larry Zinser, Col, USMC (ret); BS Chem, Master Water Conditioning Corp.

2:00-3:00 p.m. Women in Industry (WIN)

2:30-2:55 p.m. Wildfire Impact on Water (N258/260)
Speaker: Shannon Murphy, Aquamor LLC

3:00-4:30 p.m. Opening General Session (Hall N4)

5:00-6:00 p.m. Premier Member Meeting (By Invitation)

Thursday, July 29, 2021
7:00-8:00 a.m. New Member/First Time Attendee Breakfast (By Invitation)

8:00-8:50 a.m. Industry Perspectives on the Consumer Opinion Study (Hall N4)
Panelists: Mike Mitchell; Greg Reyneke, MWS, Red Fox Advisors; Toby Thomas

9:00-9:25 a.m. 3D Filter Product Modeling for Emerging Contaminants (N262/264)
Speaker: Jun Kim, PhD, Amway

9:00-9:25 a.m. Lead and Copper Rule Update (N258/260)
Speaker: Erica Walker, 120Water

9:30-9:55 a.m. Self-Help Enterprises
Speaker: Dan Larkin

9:30-10:20 a.m. Communicating Sensitive Data in Your Sales Process Using the WQRF
Contaminant Occurrence Map (Hall N4)
Panelists: Kim M. Redden, MPH, MWS, WQRF; Kelly Reynolds, MSPH, PhD, University of Arizona; Jennifer Smith, CWS, Moti-Vitality

9:30-10:20 a.m. Navigating Difficult Conversations (N252/254/256)
Speaker: Candice M. Wentling, MWS, Certified Action

9:30-10:25 a.m. Boiler Room Basics: Navigating Water Treatment Equipment From Start to Finish (N262/264)
Speaker: John Griesbach, MWS

9:30-10:30 a.m. Communications Committee

10:00-10:50 a.m. Empty Bed Contact Time and Other Carbon Issues (N258/260)
Speaker: Kirtipal Barse, PhD, PE, Jacobi Carbons Inc

10:00-11:00 a.m. Young Professionals Advisory Council

10:30-10:55 a.m. Boiler Treatment Application (N262/264)
Speaker: William Siegmund, MWS

11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Trade Show Floor Open

5:00-6:00 p.m. Welcome Reception

Friday, July 30, 2021
8:00-8:50 a.m. Considerations When Using RO for Boiler Feed-Capital vs Operating Costs (N262/264)
Speaker: Peter S. Cartwright, MWS, PE, Cartwright Consulting Company

8:00-8:50 a.m. Solving Water Treatment Problems with Water Treatment Pros

8:00-8:50 a.m. Crisis Management: Lessons Learned from a Pandemic (N252/254/256)
Panelists: Amanda Crangle, Lamplight Digital Media; Doug Ramer, MWS, CWR, Martin Water Conditioning; Wes Bleed, WQA; Irma Bishop, MWS, Wichita Water Conditioning

8:00-9:00 a.m. Manufacturer/Supplier Section (Open Forum)

9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Trade Show Floor Open

 

Share.

Comments are closed.