(All times and sessions are subject to change)

Monday, April 22
1-5 p.m. Commercial/Industrial RO Sizing Workshop (0.4 CPD) Room N109
(Additional Registration Required)
Peter S. Cartwright, MWS, PE, Cartwright Consulting Company

Tuesday, April 23
8-8:50 a.m. Consumer Study
9-9:25 a.m. Addressing Chloride Discharge (0.05 CPD) Room N112
Jeffrey Hellenbrand, CWS, Hellenbrand, Inc.
9-9:25 a.m. Underreporting of PFAS Occurrence (0.05 CPD) Room N109
Andy Eaton, PhD, BCES Eurofins Eaton Analytical, LLC
9-9:50 a.m. Don’t Touch That! Understanding Well Pumps (0.1 CPD) Room N110
Cliff L. Fasnacht, MWS, Pacific Purification Inc.
9-9:50 a.m. How Small Businesses Can Attract & Afford the Best Employees; Room N111
Becky C. Stauffer, MPA, SPHR, SCP, Work4Accord, LLC
9-10 a.m. Communications Committee, Room N115
9-10 a.m. Product Certification Advisory Council (Closed Meeting) Room N117
9-10 a.m. State & Regional Government Affairs Committee; Room N102
9:30-9:55 a.m. PFAS Overview & Removal Approaches (0.05 CPD) Room N109
Bill Koebel, ResinTech, Inc.
9:30-10:20 a.m. Panel Discussion: Experience with Chloride Discharge Concerns around the US (0.1 CPD) Room N112
Jeffrey Hellenbrand, CWS, Hellenbrand, Inc.; Dana Harrison, CWS, Aquel, Inc.; Brian W. Smith, MWS, Carroll Water Systems, Inc.; Jeffrey Hill, MWS, Robert B. Hill Co.
10-10:25 a.m. PFAS and PFAS Selective Ion Exchange Resins (0.05 CPD) Room N109
Jord Yniguez, Purolite
10-10:50 a.m. Developing Strategic Partnerships Room N111
Candice M. Wentling, MWS, Certified Action; Greg Reyneke, MWS, Red Fox Advisors
10-10:50 a.m. POE Treatment Sizing with Storage Tanks: How Much Water Will You Need? (0.1 CPD) Room N110
Randy Eddinger, MWS, Suburban Water Tech/Suburban EcoWater
10-11 a.m. International Section Meeting Room N116
10-11:30 a.m. Water Sciences Committee Meeting Room N102
10:30-10:55a.m. Iron, Manganese and Hydrogen Sulfide Removal Resin Media (0.05 CPD) Room N109
Parag Deval, ResinTech, Inc.
10:30-11:20a.m. Business Planning for Optimizations/Upgrades, Room N112
Michael Thompson, Applied Management Group, Inc.
11-11:50 a.m. Lead/Lag Design, Applications, and Sales (0.1 CPD) Room N110
Greg Reyneke, MWS, Red Fox Advisors
11-11:50 a.m. Sizing for Empty Bed Contact Time (0.1 CPD) Room N109
Gary E. Battenberg, Parker Hannifin Corporation
11-11:50 a.m. What is the Dealer’s Role When Technology and Customer Awareness of Emerging Contaminants Continue to Outpace Regulations, Room N111
Kathleen Fultz, WQA; Michael Sennett, Jones Day; Kim M. Redden, MPH, MWS, WQRF
11 a.m.-12 p.m. Commercial/Industrial Section Meeting (0.1 CPD) Room N115
Charles D. Hamrick, CWT, Eagle Engineering Water Technology, LLC
11 a.m.-12 p.m. Manufacturer/Supplier Section Meeting, Room N101
12-1:30 p.m. WQRF Contributor Luncheon, Room N114 (By Invitation Only)
1-1:50 p.m. What Does a Dealership Look Like in 5-10 Years
R.J. Easton, US Water Culligan Group; Dale ‘Data Dale’ Filhaber, Listologist Supreme, Dataman Group Direct; Becky C. Stauffer, MPA, SPHR, SCP, Work4Accord, LLC
1:30-3:00 p.m. WQRF Members and Directors
Room N103 (Closed Meeting) 2-2:50 p.m. A Primer On Microplastics (0.1 CPD) Room N109
Peter S. Cartwright, MWS, PE, Cartwright Consulting Company; Richard H. Cook, MWS, Culligan International
2-2:50 p.m. Chloride Reduction Strategies for Commercial/Industrial Systems (0.1 CPD) Room N112
Vincent Kent, CWS, CI, Abendroth Water Conditioning, Inc.
2-2:50 p.m. Designing for Quirky Applications (0.1 CPD) Room N110
Michael Hanson, MWS, Sterling Water, Inc. dba Culligan of Eau Claire
2-2:50 p.m. Very Important Person: The Importance of the Initial Person-to-Person Contact, Room N111
Jennifer Smith, CWS Moti-Vitality
2-3 p.m. Membership Committee, Room N116
2-3:30 p.m. Sustainability Review Board, Room N117 (Closed Meeting)
2:30-5 p.m. Public Health Review Board, Room N115 (Closed Meeting)
3-3:50 p.m. Effect of Water Chemistry on Iron Treatment Choice (0.1 CPD), Room N109
Kenneth P. Gibson, CWS, Absolute Water Management Inc. dba EcoWater Systems; Michael Urbans, MWS, Urbans Aqua; Thomas W. Maas, MWS, CI, CWR, Hellenbrand Inc.; Gary E. Battenberg, Parker Hannifin Corporation
3-3:50 p.m. Emerging Technology Benchmarking Study Update (0.1 CPD) Room N112
Christina Devine, Virginia Tech
3-3:50 p.m. Key Concepts in Hydraulics for Optimum System Performance (0.1 CPD) Room N110
Charles F. Michaud, MWS, Systematix Co.
3-3:50 p.m. Marketing Water Quality Products to Millennials, Room N111
Dale ‘Data Dale’ Filhaber, Listologist Supreme, Dataman Group Direct
3-4 p.m. Business Operations BenchmarkingTask Force, Room N102
4-4:25 p.m. Next Generation Point of Entry Water Purification with CapDI Technology (0.05 CPD) Room N112
Dewitt Dees, Board Member, Texas Desal Organization
4-4:50 p.m. Are Your People ‘Next Level?’ Using certifications and training to bridge the knowledge gap, increase engagement and retention, Room N111
Becky C. Stauffer, MPA, SPHR, SCP, Work4Accord, LLC
4-4:50 p.m. Basics of Ion Exchange and Calculating Softener Capacity (0.1 CPD) Room N110
Doug Haring, MWS, CI, CWR, Clack Corporation
4-4:50 p.m. Tannin Removal by Ion ExchangeResins: A Common Sense Approachto System Design (0.1 CPD), Room N109
Peter Meyers, PhD, ResinTech Inc.
4-5 p.m. Young Professionals Advisory Council Room N117
4-5:30 p.m. WQA Board of Directors Meeting Room N103 (Closed Meeting)
6:30-7 p.m. VIP Reception (By Invitation Only)
7-8 p.m. President’s Club Reception (By Invitation Only)

Wednesday, April 24
7:30-8:30 a.m. First-Time Attendee/New Member Breakfast Room N114 (By Invitation Only)
8:00-8:25 a.m. Proposition 65 Compliance (0.05 CPD)
8:00-8:25 a.m. Water Equipment & Policy Center: Advancements in Water Technology Research (0.05 CPD) Room N109
Marcia Silva, PhD, Water Technology Accelerator (WaTA); Dave Marsh, Water Equipment & Policy I/UCRC Research Center
8-8:50 a.m. Retention: What Culture do YoungProfessionals Want? Room N113
Ryan Sowa, CWS, Great Lakes Int’l.
8-8:50 a.m. Stray Voltage and Electrolysis: What to Do When the Water Is Not the Problem (0.1 CPD) Room N110
Michael Heatwole, MWS, May Supply Company
8-8:50 a.m. Water Droplets: 15 Minutes of Wisdom Sessions (0.05 CPD) Room N112
Andrew J. McGill, AquaPhoenix Scientific; Francis DeSilva, ResinTech, Inc.; Charles F. Michaud, MWS, Systematix Co.
8-8:50 a.m. Water Over Water vs Air Captive RO Technology (0.1 CPD) Room N111
Timothy A. Beall, Topper Mfg. Corp.
8:30-9:20 a.m. Water Quality Monitoring and Cost Benefits of POU Devices (0.1 CPD) Room N109
Kelly A. Reynolds, MSPH, PhD, University of Arizona
8:30-9:30 a.m. Federal Government Affairs Committee, Room N115
9-9:25 a.m. Vetted Third Party Water Testing—Increased Integrity & ImprovedBottom Line, Room N112
Chris Myers, Environmental Laboratories, Inc.
9:30-10:50 a.m. OPENING GENERAL SESSION Exhibit Hall C4
1-1:50 p.m. Clack Valve Teardown/Rebuild: 1.5”, 2”, and 3” Valves (0.1 CPD) Learning Lab
Doug Haring, MWS, CI, CWR, Clack Corporation
2-3:30 p.m. Professional Certification & Training Committee, Room N117
2:30-2:55 p.m. Marketing Water Quality Products to Millennials, Learning Lab
Dale ‘Data Dale’ Filhaber, Listologist Supreme, Dataman Group Direct
2:30-3:30 p.m. Business Operations Training Committee, Room N115
3:0-3:50 p.m. Pentair Valve Teardown/Rebuild  (0.1 CPD) Learning Lab
Dave Smith, Pentair Water
3:30-5:00 p.m. Committee and Section Orientation Room N114 (Closed Meeting)
4-4:25 p.m. Strategies for Efficient and Effective Mentoring, WQA’s MEP Learning Lab
Tanya Lubner, PhD, WQA; Kelly Thompson, MWS, CI, Moti-Vitality
5-7 p.m. Welcome Reception

Thursday, April 25
6:3-7:30 a.m. WQRF 5K Run For Research
8-8:50 a.m. Commercial Rainwater Harvesting Design (0.1 CPD) Room N112
David L. Crawford, American Rainwater Catchment Systems Association & President, Rainwater Management Solutions
8-8:50 a.m. Cybersecurity, Room N109
Gonda Lamberink, UL
8-8:50 a.m. Hot Topics in Advocacy (0.05 CPD) Room N111
Richard Gephardt, Gephardt Group, LLC; David Loveday, WQA
8-8:50 a.m. Water Quality for Coffee (0.1 CPD) Room N110
David Beeman, Cirqua, Inc.
8-9 a.m. Dealer Section Meeting, Room N101
8-9 a.m. Industry Research Committee Room N102
9-9:25 a.m. Business Impact: Women in Industry Room N111
Mary Lynn Fayoumi, CAE, SPHR, GPHR, SHRM-SCP, HR Source
9-9:25 a.m. Tuning Water Quality for Coffee (0.05 CPD) Room N110
Dewitt Dees, Board Member, Texas Desal Organization
9-9:50 a.m. Water Integrity for Food and Beverage Manufacturing (0.1 CPD) Room N112
R. Connor Rojina, Donaldson Co., Inc
9-9:50 a.m. Women Making A Splash, Room N111
Mary Lynn Fayoumi, CAE, SPHR, GPHR, SHRM-SCP, HR Source
10-10:25 a.m. Elevate Your Connections: Networking Event
10:30-12 p.m. CRTD Task Force, Room N102
10:30-12 p.m. Events Committee, Room N103
11:30-12:20p.m. Canature Valve Teardown (0.1 CPD) Learning Lab
12:30-1:30 p.m. Convention Technical Education Task Force, Room N101
1-2 p.m. State & Regionals Section Meeting Room N102
1-3 p.m. New Board Member Orientation Room N103 (By Invitation)
1-4 p.m. Professional Certification Examinations, Room N104 (Registration Required)
2-2:25 p.m. Module-specific Training Goals for WQA MEP Mentors, Learning Lab
Tanya Lubner, PhD, WQA; Kelly Thompson, MWS, CI, Moti-Vitality
3:30-5 p.m. WQA Board of Directors Meeting

Friday, April 26
Business Bootcamp (Separate Registration Required)
8:15-9:45 a.m. Human Resources: Achieving Results through Employee Engagement
Mary Lynn Fayoumi, CAE, SPHR, GPHR, SHRM-SCP, HR Source
10-11:30 a.m. Finance: Planning for Profitability
Kurt J. Rickhoff, EA, Rickhoff Business in Balance
1-2:30 p.m. Leadership: Developing the Leader Within You
Sebra Zabloudil, CAE, FACHE
2:45-3:45 p.m. You’re Weird. You’re Welcome.
Tim Miles, Tim Miles & Co.

Share.

Comments are closed.