Water Conditioning & Purification Magazine

WQA 2020 Annual Convention & Exposition Schedule

(All times and sessions are subject to change)

March 31, 2020
8:15-9:45 a.m. W205AB:
Leadership Lessons: Articulate Your Passion  Candice M. Wentling MWS, Director, Certified Action
10:00-11:30 a.m. W205AB:
Recruit to Win: Winning the War for Talent  Jeff Kortes Founder, Human Asset Management LLC
1:30-3:00 p.m. W205AB:
How to Onboard Your Employees: Training Materials and Teaching Professionalism  Doug Ramer HR Director, Martin Water Conditioning

April 1, 2020
8:00-9:20 a.m. W204AB:
WQRF Benchmarking Study (0.1 CPD)  Marc Edwards PhD, Virginia Tech
9:30-10:20 a.m. W204AB:
A Primer on Microplastics (0.1 CPD)  Peter S. Cartwright MWS, PE, President, Cartwright Consulting Company
9:30-10:20 a.m. W203A:
Radon in Water Mitigation (0.1 CPD)  David Innes, Airwell-Radon Environmental
9:30-10:20 a.m. W203C:
Water for Cannabis (0.1 CPD)  James W. Baker President, NuStream Filtration
9:30-10:30 a.m. W306A:
Product Certification Advisory Council (By Invitation)
10:30-10:55 a.m. W203A:
Private Well Water Treatment for Arsenic & Radioactive Elements (0.05 CPD)  Steven Spayd PhD, MPH, Research Scientist and Hydrogeologist, State of New Jersey
10:30-11:20 a.m. W204AB:
Activated Carbon Filtration Mechanisms 101 (0.1 CPD)  Christopher Vizcaino Research Scientist, Carbon Block Technology
10:30-11:20 a.m. W203C:
Agricultural Run-Off Effects and Regulatory Issues (0.1CPD)  Mark Patrick McGuire, Esq. Environmental Program Manager, ACWA
10:30-11:20 a.m. W205AB:
Navigating Difficult Conversations  Candice M. Wentling MWS, Director, Certified Action; Jennifer Smith CWS, VP, Moti-Vitality
10:30-11:20 a.m. W203C:
Nitrate Treatment with Ion Exchange (0.1 CPD)  Charles F. Michaud MWS, CEO/Technical Director, Systematix Co.
10:30-11:30 a.m. W305A:
Communications Committee
10:30-11:30 a.m. W305B:
International Section
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. W303C:
WQRF Members & Directors Meeting (By Invitation)
11:00-11:25 p.m. W203A:
Uranium Removal by Ion Exchange Processes (0.05 CPD)  Dennis Clifford PhD, PE, University of Houston Dept. of Civil & Env. Eng.
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. W303AB:
Commercial/Industrial Section (0.05 CPD)  France Lemieux M. Eng., Head, Materials and Treatment Section, Health Canada
11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. W203B:
Chloride Contamination of Drinking Water Supplies–What Can Be Done? (0.1 CPD)  Peter S. Cartwright MWS, PE, President, Cartwright Consulting Company
11:30 a.m. 12:20 p.m. W203A:
Iron-Related Bacteria (0.1 CPD)  Greg Reyneke MWS, Managing Director, Red Fox Advisors
11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. W204AB:
New Sorbent Developments in Arsenic, Fluoride, and Emerging Contaminant Treatment (0.1 CPD)  Joshua Mertz PhD, Director, R&D–Adsorbents, Graver Technologies
11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. W203C:
Water Quality Issues in Livestock Production and Husbandry (0.1 CPD)  Philip Olsen Founder, WaterThinkTank, LLC
11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. W205AB:
Women in Industry (WIN)  Kathleen Fultz Regulatory & Government Affair Manager, WQA
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. W304A:
Manufacturer/Supplier Section (0.05 CPD)
12:30-2:00 p.m. W304E:
WQRF Contributor Luncheon (By Invitation)
1:30-2:20 p.m. W204AB:
Ethics in the Water Treatment Industry (0.1 CPD)  Tom Bruursema; Michael Sennett General Counsel, WQA; Holly Salmons, Amanda Moore CWS
1:30-3:00 p.m. W305B:
Sustainability Review Board (By Invitation)
2:00-3:30 p.m. W303AB:
WQRF Research Advisory Committee Meeting (By Invitation)
2:30-3:20 p.m. W204AB:
Evaluating the Human Health Effects of PFAS in Drinking Water (0.1 CPD)  Sarah Yang PhD, Toxicologist, Wisconsin Division of Public Health
2:30-3:20 p.m. W203A:
Legionella in Cooling Towers (0.1 CPD)  James W. Baker President, NuStream Filtration
2:30-3:20 p.m. W203B:
Primer on Septic Tanks/Bypassing Septic Tanks (0.1 CPD)  K.R. ‘Trapper’ Davis Technical Services Consultant, Miller’s Services
2:30-3:20 p.m. W205AB:
Using WQRF and Other Scientific Data to Enhance Your Marketing  Jennifer Smith CWS, VP, Moti-Vitality; Data Dale Filhaber President, Dataman Group Direct–WaterProspects.com
2:30-3:25 p.m. W306A:
Membership Committee
3:00-5:30 p.m. W305A:
Public Health Review Board (By Invitation)
3:30-3:55 p.m. W204AB:
Cost of POU versus Centralized Treatment (0.05 CPD)  Thomas Speth PhD, PE, Associate Director for Science, US EPA
3:30-4:20 p.m. W203B:
Anion Exchange and Chloride to Sulfate Mass Ratio (0.1 CPD)  Darren Lytle PhD, PE, Environmental Engineer, US EPA
3:30-4:20 p.m. W203A:
Effect of Premise Plumbing on Legionella Prevalence (0.1 CPD)  Andrew J. Zeigler National Sales Manager, Waterline Technology
3:30-4:20 p.m. W205AB:
Make Your Golden Years Truly Golden: Tips for a Smother Transition  Darwin Watts MWS;
John Packard MWS, CI, President, Culligan Water Conditioning; Mark Bertler Seas Capital Partners
3:30-4:20 p.m. W203C:
Rainwater for Agricultural Application (0.1 CPD)  David L. Crawford President, American Rainwater Catchment Systems Association & President Rainwater Management Solutions
3:30-4:30 p.m. W305B:
Young Professionals Panel Discussion
4:00-4:50 p.m. W204AB:
PFAS and Private Well Water: What are They and How do We Respond? (0.1 CPD)  Virginia Yingling
4:00-5:00 p.m. W303C:
Board of Directors Meeting (By Invitation)
4:00-5:00 p.m. W306A:
WQRF 2020 Grant Task Force (By Invitation)
4:30-5:20 p.m. W205AB:
Best Mentoring Practices  Kelly Thompson MWS, CI, President, Moti-Vitality
4:30-5:20 p.m. W203B:
The Wacky World of Water Treatment (0.05 CPD)  Michael Heatwole MWS, Territory Manager,
Water-Right
4:30-5:30 p.m. W305B:
Young Professionals Advisory Council
5:30-6:30 p.m. W304E:
Premier Member Meeting (By Invitation)
7:00-8:30 p.m. Signature Room–Rosen Centre: President’s Reception (By Invitation)

April 2, 2020
7:30-8:30 a.m. W304E:
First Time Attendee/New Member Breakfast (By Invitation)
8:00-8:25 a.m. W203A:
Micro Matters: Why You Should Consider Microbiological Purification (0.05 CPD)  Kate Hupp Lead Microbiologist, Carbon Block Technology
8:30-8:55 a.m. W203C:
Detecting and Measuring Lead in Drinking Water Using At-Home Test Kits  Rebecca B. Kriss PhD Student, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Virginia Tech
8:30-8:55 a.m. W203A:
Real-Time Disinfection for Real-World Solutions: UV-C LED Installations in the US Market (0.05 CPD)  Molly J. McManus Regional Sales Manager, AquiSense Technologies
8:30-9:20 a.m. W304F:
Joint State & Federal Government Affairs Committees
8:30-9:20 a.m. W205AB:
Three Secrets to Generating Online Leads  Amanda Crangle Founder, Lamplight Digital Media
8:30-9:20 a.m. W204AB:
WQRF Contaminant Occurrence Study: Aesthetics & MCLG (0.1 CPD)
9:00-9:25 a.m. W203C:
Understanding Changes to the Lead/Copper Rule  Erica Walker
9:00-9:25 a.m. W203A:
UV-LED Systems for Water Treatment: Challenges, Opportunities and Reactor Design (0.05 CPD)  Fariborz Taghipour Chief Technology Officer, Acuva Technologies
9:30-11:00 a.m.: West Hall A1:
Opening General Session
1:30-2:00 p.m.: Learning Lab:
3 Psychological Principles of Persuasion: How to Build Value & Grow Revenue in a Digital World  Amanda Crangle Founder, Lamplight Digital Media
2:00-3:25 p.m. W305A:
Professional Certification & Training Committee
2:30-2:55 p.m.: Learning Lab:
The Power of Customer Convenience  John Bryson Enterprise Account Executive, ServiceTitan
2:30-3:25 p.m. W305B:
Business Operations Training Committee
3:30-4:30 p.m. W305A:
Business Operations Benchmarking Report/RO Market Trend Report Joint Task Force (By Invitation)
3:30-5:00 p.m. W304E:
WQA and WQRF Volunteer Workshop (By Invitation)
4:00-5:00 p.m.
WIN: Greetings to Meetings Business Spotlights Pop-Up
5:30-7:00 p.m. Rosen Centre Pool Deck:
Welcome Reception

April 3, 2020
6:30-7:30 a.m.
WQRF 5K Run, Walk, or Relay for Research
8:00-8:50 a.m. W203C:
Hot Topics in Advocacy (0.05 CPD)  David Loveday Director of Government Relations, WQA
8:00-8:50 a.m. W305A:
Industry Research Committee
8:00-8:50 a.m. W205AB:
Service Sells  David Scurlock Canature Water Group
8:00-8:55 a.m. W203B:
Differentiating Between Residential, Commercial, and Industrial Applications (0.1 CPD)  Charles F. Michaud MWS, CEO/Technical Director, Systematix Co.
9:00-9:25 a.m. W203B:
5 Keys to Successful Lab Water Treatment  Jon Bergman Sales Manager, Aries Filterworks
9:00-9:50 a.m. W203A:
WEP Center: Advancements in Water Technology Research (0.1 CPD)  Dave Marsh Managing Director, Water Equipment & Policy I/UCRC Research Center; Marcia Silva PhD, Associate Scientist and Director, Water Technology Accelerator (WaTA)
9:00-10:30 a.m. W304E:
Dealer Section
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. W303C:
Events Committee
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. W304F:
Water Sciences Committee (0.1 CPD)
11:00-11:50 a.m. Learning Lab:
Clack Valve Teardown/Rebuild (0.1 CPD)  Douglas Haring MWS, CI, CWR, Sales and Application Specialist–Technical Services, Clack Corporation
12:00-12:50 p.m. W305A:
Convention Technical Education Task Force
1:00-1:25 p.m. Learning Lab:
Video Marketing Strategy  Wes Bleed Marketing & Communications Director, WQA
1:00-2:00 p.m. W305A:
State & Regional WQA’s Section
1:00-4:00 p.m. W306B:
Certification Examinations (Additional Registration Required)
1:00-5:00 p.m. W304A:
Commercial/Industrial RO Sizing Workshop (0.4 CPD)  Peter S. Cartwright MWS, PE, President, Cartwright Consulting Company; Tom Cartwright President, Envi Solutions (Additional Registration Required)
1:00-5:00 p.m. W304B:
Introduction to Water Contaminants and Drinking Water Regulations MEP Workshop (0.4 CPD)  Tanya Lubner PhD, Professional Certification & Training Director, WQA (Additional Registration Required)
2:00-4:00 p.m. W303C:
Board of Directors Meeting

©2020 EIJ Company LLC, All Rights Reserved | tucson website design by Arizona Computer Guru