Water Conditioning & Purification Magazine

WQA 2020 Annual Convention & Exposition Schedule

(All times and sessions are subject to change)

Tuesday, March 31
2020 Boot Camp Presentations
8:15 a.m.  Leadership Lessons: Articulate Your Passion Candice M. Wentling, MWS, Director, Certified Action
10:00 a.m.  Hiring and Retention: Find the People First Jeff Kortes, Founder, Human Asset Management LLC
1:30 p.m.  How to Onboard Your Employees: Training Materials and Teaching Professionalism Doug Ramer, HR Director, Martin Water Conditioning

Wednesday, April 1
9:30 a.m.  A Primer on Microplastics (0.1 CPD) Peter S. Cartwright, MWS, PE, President, Cartwright Consulting
Company
9:30 a.m.  Radon in Water Mitigation (0.1 CPD) W203A David Innes, Airwell-Radon Environmental
9:30 a.m.  The Keystones to Success in Today’s Competitive Economy Michael Thompson, President, Applied
Management Group, Inc., W205AB
9:30 a.m.  Product Certification Advisory Council (By Invitation) W306A
10:30 a.m.  Private Well Water Treatment for Arsenic & Radioactive Elements (0.05 CPD) Steven Spayd, PhD, MPH, Research Scientist and Hydrogeologist, State of New Jersey, W203A
10:30 a.m.  Activated Carbon Filtration Mechanisms 101 (0.1 CPD) Christopher Vizcaino, Research Scientist, Carbon Block Technology, W204AB
10:30 a.m.  Navigating Difficult Conversations Candice M. Wentling, MWS, Director Certified Action; Jennifer Smith, CWS, VP, Moti-Vitality, W205AB
10:30 a.m.  Nitrate Treatment with Ion Exchange (0.1 CPD) Charles F. Michaud, MWS, CEO/Technical Director, Systematix Co., W203C
10:30 a.m.  Communications Committee, W305A
10:30 a.m.  International Section, W305B
10:30 a.m.  WQRF Members and Directors Meeting (By Invitation) W303C
11:00 a.m.  Uranium Removal by Ion Exchange Processes (0.05 CPD) Dennis Clifford, PhD, PE, University of Houston Dept of Civil & Env. Eng., W203A
11:00 a.m.  Commercial/Industrial Section, W303AB
11:30 a.m.  Chloride Contamination of Drinking Water Supplies-What Can Be Done? (0.1 CPD) Peter S. Cartwright, MWS, PE President, Cartwright Consulting Company, W203B
11:30 a.m.  New Sorbent Developments in Arsenic, Fluoride, and Emerging Contaminant Treatment (0.1 CPD)
Joshua Mertz, PhD, Graver Technologies, W204AB
11:30 a.m.  Water for Cannabis (0.1 CPD) James W. Baker, President, NuStream Filtration, W203C
11:30 a.m.  Water Quality Issues in Livestock Production and Husbandry (0.1 CPD) Philip Olsen, Founder, WaterThinkTank, LLC, W203C
11:30 a.m.  Women in Industry (WIN) Kathleen Fultz, Regulatory and Government Affairs Manager, WQA, W205AB
11:30 a.m.  Manufacturer/Supplier Section, W304A
12:30 p.m.  WQRF Contributor Luncheon (By Invitation) W304E
1:30 p.m.  Sustainability Review Board (By Invitation) W305B
2:00 p.m.  WQRF Research Advisory Committee Meeting (By Invitation) W303AB
2:30 p.m.  Evaluating the Human Health Effects of PFAS in Drinking Water (0.1 CPD) Sarah Yang, PhD, Toxicologist, Wisconsin Division of Public Health, W204AB
2:30 p.m.  Leaving a Legacy—Estate and Succession Planning Darwin Watts, MWS; John Packard, MWS, CI
President, Culligan Water Conditioning
2:30 p.m.  Legionella in Cooling Towers (0.1 CPD) James W. Baker, President, NuStream Filtration, W203A
2:30 p.m.  Membership Committee, W306A
3:00 p.m.  Public Health Review Board (By Invitation) W305A
3:30 p.m.  Cost of POU vs Centralized Treatment (0.05 CPD) Thomas Speth, PhD, PE, Associate Director for
Science, US EPA, W204AB
3:30 p.m.  Anion Exchange and Chloride to Sulfate Mass Ratio (0.1 CPD) Darren Lytle, PhD, PE, Environmental Engineer, US EPA
3:30 p.m.  Effect of Premise Plumbing on Legionella Prevalence (0.1 PD) Andrew J. Zeigler, National Sales
Manager, Waterline Technology, W203A
3:30 p.m.  Rainwater for Agricultural Application (0.1 CPD) David L. Crawford, President, American Rainwater
Catchment Systems Association and President, Rainwater Management Solutions, W203C
3:30 p.m.  Using WQRF Studies in Sales Presentations Jennifer Smith, CWS, VP, Moti-Vitality; Dale Filhaber,
President, Dataman Group Direct—WaterProspects.com
3:30 p.m.  Young Professionals Panel Discussion, W305B
4:00 p.m.  PFAS and Private Well Water: What are They and How do We Respond? (0.1 CPD) Virginia Yingling, W204AB
4:00 p.m.  Board of Directors Meeting (By Invitation) W303C
4:00 p.m.  WQRF 2020 Grant Task Force (By Invitation) W306A
4:30 p.m.  Best Mentoring Practices Kelly Thompson, MWS, CI President, Moti-Vitality, W205AB
4:30 p.m.  The Wacky World of Water Treatment (0.05 CPD) Michael Heatwole, MWS Territory Manager,
Water-Right, W203B
4:30 p.m.  Young Professionals Advisory Council, W305B
5:30 p.m.  Premier Member Meeting (By Invitation) W304E
7:00 p.m.  President’s Reception (By Invitation) Signature Room—Rosen Centre

Thursday, April 2
7:30 a.m.  First Time Attendee/New Member Breakfast (By Invitation) W304E
8:00 a.m.  Micro Matters: Why You Should Consider Microbiological Purification (0.05 CPD) Kate Hupp, Lead
Microbiologist, Carbon Block Technology, W203A
8:30 a.m.  Real-Time Disinfection for Real-World Solutions: UV-C LED Installations in the US Market (0.05 CPD) Molly J. McManus, Regional Sales Manager, AquiSense Technologies, W203A
8:30 a.m.  Joint State & Federal Government Affairs Committees, W304F
8:30 a.m.  Three Secrets to Generating Online Leads Amanda Crangle, Founder, Lamplight Digital Media, W205AB
8:30 a.m.  WQRF Contaminant Occurrence Study: Aesthetics & MCLG, W204AB
9:00 a.m.  UV-LED Systems for Water Treatment: Challenges, Opportunities, and Reactor Design (0.05 CPD) Fariborz Taghipour, Chief Technology Officer, Acuva Technologies, W203A
9:30 a.m.  Opening General Session, West Hall A1
2:00 p.m.  Professional Certification & Training Committee, W305A
2:30 p.m.  Business Operations Training Committee, W305B
3:30 p.m.  Business Benchmarking Task Force, W305A
3:30 p.m.  Committee & Section Chairs Workshop (By Invitation) W304E
5:30 p.m.  Welcome Reception Rosen Centre Pool Deck

Friday, April 3
6:30 a.m.  WQRF 5K Run, Walk or Relay for Research
8:00 a.m.  Industry Research Committee, W305A
8:00 a.m.  Service Sells David Scurlock, Canature Water Group, W205AB
8:00 a.m.  Differentiating Between Residential,Commercial, and Industrial Applications (0.1 CPD) Charles F. Michaud, MWS CEO/Technical Director, Systematix Co.
9:00 a.m.  WEP Center: Advancements in Water Technology Research (0.1 CPD) Dave Marsh, Managing Director, Water Equipment & Policy I/UCRC Research Center; Marcia Silva, PhD, Associate Scientist and Director, Water Technology Accelerator (WaTA), W203A
9:00 a.m.  Dealer Section, W304E
10:30 a.m.  Events Committee, W303C
10:30 a.m.  Water Sciences Committee, W304F
11:00 a.m.  Clack Valve Teardown/Rebuild (0.1 CPD) Douglas Haring, MWS, CI, CWR Sales and Application
Specialist—Technical Services, Clack Corporation Learning Lab
12:00 p.m.  Convention Technical Education Task Force, W305A
1:00 p.m.  Video Marketing Strategy Wes Bleed, Marketing & Communications Director, WQA Learning Lab
1:00 p.m.  State & Regional WQA’s Section, W305A
1:00 p.m.  Certification Examinations (Additional Registration Required), W306B
1:00 p.m.  Commercial/Industrial RO Sizing Workshop (0.4 CPD) (Additional Registration Required) Peter S.
Cartwright, MWS, PE, President, Cartwright Consulting Company; Tom Cartwright, President, Envi Solutions, W304A
1:00 p.m.  Introduction to Water Contaminants and Drinking Water Regulations MEP Workshop (0.4 CPD) (Additional Registration Required) Tanya Lubner, PhD, Professional Certification & Training Director, WQA, W304B

©2020 EIJ Company LLC, All Rights Reserved | tucson website design by Arizona Computer Guru